UK National Hill Climb Championship

The UK national hill climb championship has been held since 1944. It is held on the last Sunday in October and marks the end of the Time trial season in the UK. It has been won by a variety of riders including Chris Boardman (*4), Malcolm Elliot, Darryl Webster, Stuart Dangerfield(*5) and Brian Robinson as well as hill climb specialists such as Granville Sydney (*6) and Jim Henderson (*5)

See also:

Results – Men

YearHill1st 2nd 3rd Links and Details
2021Winnats or Mam Nick
2020Streatley Hill
  • Andrew Feather
    2.04.8 HuntBikeWheels.com
  • Tom Bell
    2.05.9
    High North Performance
  • Adam Kenway 2.08.6 Vitus Pro Cycling/ Brother UK
2019Haytor Vale
  • Ed Laverack – 11:37.0
    SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
  • Paul Double 11.46.1
    Velo Club Venta
  • Richard Bussell  12.15.2
    AeroCoach
2018Pea Royd Lane (shorter)
  • Andrew Feather 2:18.8
    (BCR Racing)
  • Calum Brown  2:20.5
    Team B38-Underpin Racing
  • Adam Kenway – 2:21.6
    Vitus Pro Cycling
2017Hedley Hill
  • Dan Evans 3:54.3
    ASSOS Equipe UK
  • Adam Kenway 3:59
    Raleigh GAC
  • Kieran Savage 4:03
    Team B38/Underpin Racing
2016Bank Road
  • Adam Kenway 2.18
  • Metaltek Kuoata RT
  • Isaac Mundy 2.20.4
  • Oxford Uni
  • James Lowden 2.20.8
  • Team ASL360
2015Jackson Bridge
  • Richard Bussell 4.15.6
  • RST Sport/Aero-Coach
  • Dan Evans 4.20.5
  • Team Elite/
    Paul Bethall Electrical
  • Joseph Clark 4.21.9
  • Team Envelopemaster

 

2014Pea Royd Lane
  • Dan Evans 3.24.2
  • Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical
  • Matt Clinton – 3.26.5
  • Mike Vaughan Cycles
  • Adam Kenway 3.28.1
  • Team Zenith-www.buzzcycles.co.uk
2013The Stang
  • Tejvan Pettinger 7.57
  • Sri Chinmoy CT
  • James Gullen 7.59
  • Hope Factory Racing
  • Matt Clinton 8:08.1
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2012The Rake
  • Jack Pullar 2.21
  • Wheelbase.co.uk
  • Gunnar Gronlund 2.26
  • RST Racing Team
  • Matt Clinton 2.29
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2011Long Hill
  • Gunnar Gronlund – 12.49 (Rst Racing Team – Trigon)
  • Richard Handley – 12.56 (Team Raleigh)
  • Matt Clinton – 12.57
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2010Dover’s Hill
  • Dan Fleeman – 3.41
  • Team Raleigh
  • Matt Clinton 3.47
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Michael Smith 3.55
  • Team Corley
2009Pea Royd Lane
  • Dan Fleeman – 3.17
  • Cervelo Test Team
  • Matt Clinton 3.31
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Jim Henderson
  • Southport CC 3.39

 

2008Bank Road
  • Matt Clinton – 2.24
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Bill Bell – 2.25
  • Gemini
  • Jim Henderson – 2.26
  • Southport CC
2007Cheddar Gorge
  • James Dobbin – 6.51
  • Arctic Shorter
  • David Clarke – 6.57
  • Blue Sky
  • Matt Clinton – 7.08
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2006Peak Hill, Sidmouth
  • James Dobbin – 4.44
  • Arctic Shorter
  • David Clarke 5.07.7
  • Nippo KFS
  • Jon Dayus 5.07.7
  • Arctic Shorter
2005The Rake
  • Ben Greenwood – 2.26.5
  • Recycling
  • Jim Henderson – 2.26.8
  • Southport CC
  • David Clarke 2.31.9
  • Rayon D’Argent
2004Winter’s Gibbet
  • Jon Dayus – 6.33
  • Arctic Shorter
  • James Dobbin – 6.35
  • Arctic Shorter
  • Alex Coutts – 6.41
  • Flanders Afin
2003Halifax Lane
  • Jim Henderson – 5.19
  • Southport CC
  • Mark Lovatt – 5.38.2
  • Life Repair
  • David Clarke – 5.38.9
  • Endura
2002Cat and Fiddle
  • Mark Lovatt – 19.33
  • Compensation Group
  • Michael Hutchinson – 20.38
  • Team MDT – Giant
  • Ian Stott – 20.58
  • Blackburn & District
2001Y Bwlch,
  • Jim Henderson – 6.45
  • Southport CC
  • Tom Anderson – 6.51
  • Holme Valley Wheelers
  • Chris Myhill – 7.14
  • Chesterfield Couriers
2000Westclose Hill
  • Jim Henderson 5.00
  • Terry Wright Cycles
  • Tom Anderson 5.11
  • Holme Valley Wh
  • Ian Stott 5.22
  • Blackburn & District
1999The Rake
  • Jim Henderson – 2.22
  • Terry Wright Cycles
  • Jeff Wright – 2.27
  • Travelwise
  • Richard Taylor – 2.33
  • Chesterfield Couriers
1998Dover’s Hill
  • Jim Henderson – 3.25
  • Oxford Univ CC
  • Jeff Wright – 3.28
  • Team Guru
  • Gary Baker – 3.41
  • Condor Cycles
1997Rowsley Bar
  • Stuart Dangerfield – 5.12
  • Wheelbase CC
  • Jim Henderson – 5.19
  • Oxford Univ CC
  • Jeff Wright – 5.22
  • North East
1996Carlton Bank
  • Stuart Dangerfield – 5.39
  • Parker Int
  • Steve Hulme – 6.01
  • Freetown Pace
  • Jim Henderson – 6.05
  • Oxford Univ CC
1995Ditchling Beacon
  • Stuart Dangerfield – 3.45
  • Leo R.T
  • Jeff Wright – 3.54
  • North East R.T
  • Chris Newton – 4.02
  • North Wirral Velo
1994Jackson Bridge
  • Jeff Wright – 3.49
  • North East RT
  • Stuart Dangerfield 3.56
  • North Wirral Velo
  • Rob Harris 4.03
  • Optimum Performance
1993Newlands Pass
  • Stuart Dangerfield 6.12
  • Leo RC-Shorter Rochford
  • Jeff Wright 6.16
  • North East RT
  • Rob Reynolds-Jones 6.19
  • V.C. Bradford
1992St John’s Chapel
  • Stuart Dangerfield 8.44
  • Leo RC-Shorter Rochford
  • Jeff Wright 9.04
  • Tyne Velo
  • Pete Longbottom 9.28
  • G.S.Strada
1991Park Rash
  • Chris Boardman 6.47
  • (Manchester Wh
  • Jeff Wright 6.59
  • Tyne Velo
  • Stuart Dangerfield 7.08
  • Leo RC
1990Widecombe-in-the-Moor
  • Chris Boardman 4.10
  • (Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant 4.20
  • South Eastern RC
  • Stuart Dangerfield 4.28
  • Wolverhampton Wh
1989The Burway
  • Chris Boardman – 5.01.8
  • (Manchester Wh
  • Scott O’Brien 5.13
  • (Manchester Wh)
  • Steve Marchant – 5.19
  • CC Orpington
Cycling Weekly
1988Nick O’ Pendle
  • Chris Boardman – 3.29
  • (Manchester Wh)
  • P.Sheard 3.43.0
  • Bradford Wh.
  • Paul Curran 3.43.6 –
  • Manchester Wh.
1987Rosedale Chimney
  • Paul Curran 5.22.8
  • Manchester Wh
  • Chris Boardman 5.23.0
  • Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant – 5.31
  • 34th Nomads CC

 

1986Riber Hill
  • Darryl Webster – 4.48
  • Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant – 4.55
  • 34th Nomads CC
  • C. Walker – 4.56
  • Paragon RT
Full results
1985Challacombe
  • Darryl Webster 4.22
  • Manchester Wh. –
  • Steve Marchant 4.27
  • ’34 Nomads –
  • K.Smith 4.27
  • Clayton Velo
CW

Results

1984Crawleyside
  • Darryl Webster9.18
  • Manchester Wh.
  • Steve Marchant 9.28
  • 34th Nomads CC –
  • K. Smith 9.32
  • Clayton Velo
1983Weston Hill
  • Darryl Webster 2.50
  • (Manchester Wh)
  • Mark Noble 2.55
  • Team Zoyland
  • Phil Mason 2.59
  • San Fairy Ann
Course: 1066 yrds
1982Dover’s Hill
  • Jeff Williams 3.36
  • Manchester Wheelers
  • Keith Reynolds 3.52
  • G.S. Strada
  • Dave Jarvis 3.57
  • Chesterfield Coureurs
1981Horseshoe Pass
  • Jeff Williams 9.17
  • Manchester Wheelers
  • Malcolm Elliott – 9.27
  • Rutland CC
  • C.Gough – 9.32
  • Liverpool Century RC
1980Nick O’ Pendle
  • Malcolm Elliott 3.33.4
  • Rutland CC
  • Jeff Williams – 3.33.6
  • Manchester Wh.
  • Gareth Armitage -3.36.6
  • Manchester Wh.
1979Haytor Vale
  • Jeff Williams 12.44
  • (GS Strada)
  • Dave Pitman 13.04
  • (Somerset R.C)
  • Gareth Armitage 13.06
  • (Manchester Wh.)
Cycling Weekly
1978Dover’s Hill
  • Gareth Armitage 3.40
  • Oldham Century
  • Chris Miller 3.46
  • Clayton V Spencer
  • John Parker 3.48
  • GS Strada Lutz
Cycling Weekly
1977Winnats Pass
  • John Parker 3.22
  • Southport RCC
  • Gareth Armitage 3.25
  • Oldham Century
  • Ian Moore 3.30
  • Port Sunlight Wheelers
Cycling Weekly 2
1976Horseshoe Pass
  • Joe Waugh 9.02
  • GS Strada Lutz
  • D.Pitman 9.14
  • Somerset RC
  • S Johnson 9.29
  • Birkenhead
Cycling Weekly
1975Nick O Pendle
  • Gareth Armitage 3.49
    (Oldham Century)
  • Paul Carbutt 3.50
  • (Saracen RC)
  • Joe Waugh 3.51
  • (Tyne RC)
CW
1974Holme Moss
  • Joe Waugh 10.41(Tyne RC)
  • Colin Berry 10.45
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • Ron Martin 10.53
  • Kent Valley RC
CW
1973Dover’s Hill
  • Granville Sydney 3.47
  • Huddersfield SW
  • Jack Kershaw 3.49
  • Oldham Century
  • Paul Wildsmith 3.55 –
  • East Bradford
CW
1972Winnats Pass
  • Granville Sydney
  • Huddersfield SW – 3.23
  • John Clewarth – 3.27
  • Kirby CC
  • Paul Wildsmith 3.46
  • East Bradford
CW
1971Horseshoe Pass
  • John Clewarth 9.17
  • Kirby CC
  • D.Lloyd 9.18
  • Kirby CC
  • W.Moore – 9.35
  • Merseyside Wheelers
1970Nick ‘O Pendle
  • Granville Sydney 3.59
  • Huddersfield SW
  • Ralph Wilson 4.05
  • Bridwell Wh.
  • Tony Gornall 4.10
  • Clayton Velo
CW
1969Llywel Hill, Wales
  • Granville Sydney 3.19
  • Huddersfield SW
  • Claude Kearley 3.22
  • Whitewebbs CC
  • Ralph Wilson 3.22
  • Bridwell Wh.
CW
1968Dover’s Hill
  • Pete Gannon 3.59
  • Leeds St Christopher
  • Paul Wildsmith 4.00
  • East Bradford
  • Granville Sydney 4.05
  • Huddersfield SW
CW
1967Winnats Pass
  • Paul Wildsmith – 3.43
  • East Bradford CC
  • G.Clements 3.53
  • Wolverhampton RCC
  • Granville / Graham Sydney 3.54 (tie)
  • Huddersfield Star
1966Winnats Pass
  • PD Greenhalgh 3.11
  • Nottingham Phoenix
  • P.Wildsmith 3.22.0
  • East Bradford CC
  • G.Sydney 3.22.6
  • Huddersfield Star Wh
1965Dover’s Hill
  • Granville Sydney 4.00
  • Huddersfield Star
  • P.J.Graham 4.06.8 (tie)
  • Bury Clarion
  • R.Martin 4.06.8 (tie)
  • Barrow Central Wheelers
1964Peaslows

Derbyshire

  • Eric Wilson 4.49
  • Rossendale RC
  • Ernie Lightfoot 4.53
  • Merlin Road club
  • Granville Sydney 4.59
  • Huddersfield Star Wheelers
CW
1963Winnats Pass
  • Granville Sydney 3.18
  • Huddersfield Star Wh
  • P.J.Graham 3.22
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 3.23
  • Birdwell Wheelers
1962Nick O’ Pendle
  • P. J Graham 4.08
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 4.08.2
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • D.Millar 4.08
  • Southport RCC
1961Yorks Hill
  • P.J Graham 1.56
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 1.56
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • D.A. Patten 2.03
  • Tunbridge Wheelers
1960Saintbury
  • Eric Wilson 6.21
  • Rossendale RC
  • P.J. Graham 6.23
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 6.28
  • Birdwell Wheelers
1959Winnats Pass
  • Gordon Rhodes 3.49
  • Huddersfield RC
  • R.Foster – 3.50
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • Peter Graham 3.55
  • West Pennine RC
1958Monks Lane

Bathford

  • P.J Graham 2.46
  • West Pennine RC
  • Eric Wilson 2.45?
  • Rossendale RC
  • W.Holmes 2.51
  • Hull Thursday
1957Winnats Pass
  • Eric Wilson 3.56
  • Rossendale RC
  • A.Pursey – 3.59
  • Medway RC
  • W.Holmes 4.00
  • Hull Thursday RC
1956Saintbury
  • Les Ingman 6.13
  • Norwood Paragon
  • Eric Wilson 6.17
  • Rossendale RC
  • W.Bradley 6.25
  • Southport RCC
1955Holly Lane
  • Eric Wilson 3.12
  • Rossendale RC
  • R Keighley – 3.15
  • Shipley RC
  • A.Pursey – 3.17
  • Medway
1954Holme Moss
  • Les Ingman 6.46
  • Norwood Paragon
  • Eric Wilson 6.47
  • Rossendale RC
  • B.Haskell 6.52
  • Huddersfield RC
1953Winnats Pass
  • R Keighley – 3.43
  • Shipley RC
  • R Stringwell – 3.48
  • Bramley Wheelers
  • P.S. Boyd
  • Birkenhead CC
1952Mow Cop
  • Brian Robinson – 3.41
  • Huddersfield RC
  • J.Pentecost 3.43
  • R.Keighley 3.44
  • Shipley RC
1951Saintbury
  • R Stringwell – 6.26
  • Bramley Wheelers
  • B.Robinson 6.30
  • Huddersfield RC
  • R.Procter 6.43
  • Army CU
1950Barber’s Hill

Llangollen

  • R Stringwell 4.33
  • Bramley Wheelers
  • R.J.Maitland 4.35
  • Concorde RCC
  • B.Robinson 4.39
  • Huddersfield RC
1949Winnats Pass
  • Bob Maitland 3.50
  • Concorde R CC
  • W.E. Penvose 3.53
  • Huddersfield ER
  • V.Clark 3.53
  • Coventry CC
1948Landsdowne /Weston Bath
  • Vic Clark – 3:42
  • Coventry CC
  • Dick Woore – 3:47:2
  • Manchester Clarion
  • Bernard King -3:48.6
  • Coventry CC
1157 yards. av gradient 1 in 7.9. Max gradient 1 in 5
1947Winnats Pass
  • Vic Clark – 3:28
  • Coventry CC
  • R. Maitland -3:31
  • Solihull CC
  • Harold F Worthen – 3:31.5
  • Manchester Clarion
(length 983 yards max. gradient -1 in 4.)
1946Holly Lane, Ambergate

 

  • Vic Clark 3.35
  • Manchester Clarion
  • R. Maitland 3.38
  • Solihull CC
  • L. Dodd 3.41
  • Sheffield Phoenix
(1100yards – av. gradient – 1 in 7. Max gradient – 1 in 4)
1945Peaslows
  • Bob Maitland 3.00
  • Solihull CC
  • V. Taylor 3.01
  • Manchester Clarion
  • J.Spink 3.03
  • West Bradford CC
1944Brasted, Kent
  • Harold F Worthen 3.12
  • Manchester Clarion
  • V. Clark
  • Manchester Clarion
  • V. Taylor
  • Manchester Clarion

Team Result

2015
2014Team Zentih-www.buzzcycles.co.uk
2013Rapha Condor JTL
2012Buxton CC-Sett Valley Cycles
2011InGear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
2010Raleigh UCI
2009Blackburn & District CTC
2008Blackburn & District CTC
2007Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2006Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2005Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2004Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2003Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2002Blackburn & District CTC
2001Southport CC
2000Blackburn & District CTC
1999Blackburn & District CTC
1998Oldham Century
1997Wheelbase CC
1996Middridge CRT-Middridge Engineering
1995North Wirral Velo-Kodak Prints
1994North East RT-Hardisty Cycles
1993Leo RC-Shorter Rochford
1992Dinnington RC-Ideal Travel
1991Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1990Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1989Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1988Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1987Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1986Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1985Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1984Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1983Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1982Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1981Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1980Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1979Manchester Wheelers – Trumanns Steel
1978Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1977Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1976Kirby CC
1975East Bradford CC
1974Birdwell Wheelers
1973Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1972Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1971Kirby CC
1970Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1969Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1968Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1967Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1966East Bradford CC
1965Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1964Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1963West Pennine RC
1962West Pennine
1961Featherstone RC
1960Rossendale RC
1959Bramley Wheelers
1958Bramley Wheelers
1957Bramley Wheelers
1956Bramley Wheelers
1955Bramley Wheelers
1954Bramley Wheelers
1953Bramley Wheelers
1952Huddersfield RC
1951Huddersfield RC
1950Concorde RCC
1949Concorde RCC
1948Coventry CC
1947Manchester Clarion C and AC
1946Manchester Clarion C and AC
1945Solihul C.C.
1944Manchester Clarion C and AC

 

Sources:

Related

Source: Own results sheets, CTT.

Unfortunately, some results are hard to get. CTT lost a lot of results on their website when it was upgraded to a new system. Also, in the past, there were no separate results for women/juniors published. If you are able to fill in gaps or note mistake, let us know. Thanks! Cycling Uphill Contact

web counter

See also: