UK National Hill Climb Championship

The UK national hill climb championship has been held since 1944. It is held on the last Sunday in October and marks the end of the Time trial season in the UK. It has been won by a variety of riders including Chris Boardman (*4), Malcolm Elliot, Darryl Webster, Stuart Dangerfield(*5) and Brian Robinson as well as hill climb specialists such as Granville Sydney (*6) and Jim Henderson (*5)

See also: UK national hill climb - women

Results - Men

Year Hill 1st 2nd 3rd Links and Details
2015 Jackson Bridge        
2014 Pea Royd Lane
  • Dan Evans 3.24.2
  • Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical
  • Matt Clinton - 3.26.5
  • Mike Vaughan Cycles
  • Adam Kenway 3.28.1
  • Team Zenith-www.buzzcycles.co.uk
2013 The Stang
  • Tejvan Pettinger 7.57
  • Sri Chinmoy CT
  • James Gullen 7.59
  • Hope Factory Racing
  • Matt Clinton 8:08.1
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2012 The Rake
  • Jack Pullar 2.21
  • Wheelbase.co.uk
  • Gunnar Gronlund 2.26
  • RST Racing Team
  • Matt Clinton 2.29
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2011 Long Hill
  • Gunnar Gronlund - 12.49 (Rst Racing Team - Trigon)
  • Richard Handley - 12.56 (Team Raleigh)
  • Matt Clinton - 12.57
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2010 Dover's Hill
  • Dan Fleeman - 3.41
  • Team Raleigh
  • Matt Clinton -3.47
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Michael Smith 3.55
  • Team Corley
2009 Pea Royd Lane
  • Dan Fleeman - 3.17
  • Cervelo Test Team
  • Matt Clinton 3.31
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Jim Henderson
  • Southport CC 3.39
2008 Bank Road
  • Matt Clinton - 2.24
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Bill Bell - 2.25
  • Gemini
  • Jim Henderson - 2.26
  • Southport CC
2007 Cheddar Gorge
  • James Dobbin - 6.51
  • Arctic Shorter
  • David Clarke - 6.57
  • Blue Sky
  • Matt Clinton - 7.08
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2006 Peak Hill, Sidmouth
  • James Dobbin - 4.44
  • Arctic Shorter
  • David Clarke 5.07.7
  • Nippo KFS
  • Jon Dayus 5.07.7
  • Arctic Shorter
2005 The Rake
  • Ben Greenwood - 2.26.5
  • Recycling
  • Jim Henderson - 2.26.8
  • Southport CC
  • David Clarke 2.31.9
  • Rayon D'Argent
2004 Winter's Gibbet
  • Jon Dayus - 6.33
  • Arctic Shorter
  • James Dobbin - 6.35
  • Arctic Shorter
  • Alex Coutts - 6.41
  • Flanders Afin
2003 Halifax Lane
  • Jim Henderson - 5.19
  • Southport CC
  • Mark Lovatt - 5.38.2
  • Life Repair
  • David Clarke - 5.38.9
  • Endura
2002 Cat and Fiddle
  • Mark Lovatt - 19.33
  • Compensation Group
  • Michael Hutchinson - 20.38
  • Team MDT - Giant
  • Ian Stott - 20.58
  • Blackburn & District
2001 Y Bwlch,
  • Jim Henderson - 6.45
  • Southport CC
  • Tom Anderson - 6.51
  • Holme Valley Wheelers
  • Chris Myhill - 7.14
  • Chesterfield Couriers
2000 Westclose Hill
  • Jim Henderson 5.00
  • Terry Wright Cycles
  • Tom Anderson 5.11
  • Holme Valley Wh
  • Ian Stott 5.22
  • Blackburn & District
1999 The Rake
  • Jim Henderson - 2.22
  • Terry Wright Cycles
  • Jeff Wright - 2.27
  • Travelwise
  • Richard Taylor - 2.33
  • Chesterfield Couriers
1998 Dover's Hill
  • Jim Henderson - 3.25
  • Oxford Univ CC
  • Jeff Wright - 3.28
  • Team Guru
  • Gary Baker - 3.41
  • Condor Cycles
1997 Rowsley Bar
  • Stuart Dangerfield - 5.12
  • Wheelbase CC
  • Jim Henderson - 5.19
  • Oxford Univ CC
  • Jeff Wright - 5.22
  • North East
1996 Carlton Bank
  • Stuart Dangerfield - 5.39
  • Parker Int
  • Steve Hulme - 6.01
  • Freetown Pace
  • Jim Henderson - 6.05
  • Oxford Univ CC
1995 Ditchling Beacon
  • Stuart Dangerfield - 3.45
  • Leo R.T
  • Jeff Wright - 3.54
  • North East R.T
  • Chris Newton - 4.02
  • North Wirral Velo
1994 Jackson Bridge
  • Jeff Wright - 3.49
  • North East RT
  • Stuart Dangerfield 3.56
  • North Wirral Velo
  • Rob Harris 4.03
  • Optimum Performance
 
1993 Newlands Pass
  • Stuart Dangerfield 6.12
  • Leo RC-Shorter Rochford
  • Jeff Wright 6.16
  • North East RT
  • Rob Reynolds-Jones 6.19
  • V.C. Bradford
 
1992 St John's Chapel
  • Stuart Dangerfield 8.44
  • Leo RC-Shorter Rochford
  • Jeff Wright 9.04
  • Tyne Velo
  • Pete Longbottom 9.28
  • G.S.Strada
 
1991 Park Rash
  • Chris Boardman 6.47
  • (Manchester Wh
  • Jeff Wright 6.59
  • Tyne Velo
  • Stuart Dangerfield 7.08
  • Leo RC
 
1990 Widecombe-in-the-Moor
  • Chris Boardman 4.10
  • (Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant 4.20
  • South Eastern RC
  • Stuart Dangerfield 4.28
  • Wolverhampton Wh
 
1989 The Burway
  • Chris Boardman - 5.01.8
  • (Manchester Wh
  • Scott O'Brien 5.13
  • (Manchester Wh)
  • Steve Marchant - 5.19
  • CC Orpington
Cycling Weekly
1988 Nick O' Pendle
  • Chris Boardman - 3.29
  • (Manchester Wh)
  • P.Sheard 3.43.0
  • Bradford Wh.
  • Paul Curran 3.43.6 -
  • Manchester Wh.
1987 Rosedale Chimney
  • Paul Curran 5.22.8
  • Manchester Wh
  • Chris Boardman 5.23.0
  • Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant - 5.31
  • 34th Nomads CC

 

1986 Riber Hill
  • Darryl Webster - 4.48
  • Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant - 4.55
  • 34th Nomads CC
  • C. Walker - 4.56
  • Paragon RT
Full results
1985 Challacombe
  • Darryl Webster 4.22
  • Manchester Wh. -
  • Steve Marchant 4.27
  • '34 Nomads -
  • K.Smith 4.27
  • Clayton Velo

CW

Results

1984 Crawleyside
  • Darryl Webster9.18
  • Manchester Wh.
  • Steve Marchant 9.28
  • 34th Nomads CC -
  • K. Smith 9.32
  • Clayton Velo
 
1983 Weston Hill
  • Darryl Webster 2.50
  • (Manchester Wh)
  • Mark Noble 2.55
  • Team Zoyland
  • Phil Mason 2.59
  • San Fairy Ann
Course: 1066 yrds
1982 Dover's Hill
  • Jeff Williams 3.36
  • Manchester Wheelers
  • Keith Reynolds 3.52
  • G.S. Strada
  • Dave Jarvis 3.57
  • Chesterfield Coureurs
 
1981 Horseshoe Pass
  • Jeff Williams 9.17
  • Manchester Wheelers
  • Malcolm Elliott - 9.27
  • Rutland CC
  • C.Gough - 9.32
  • Liverpool Century RC
 
1980 Nick O' Pendle
  • Malcolm Elliott 3.33.4
  • Rutland CC
  • Jeff Williams - 3.33.6
  • Manchester Wh.
  • Gareth Armitage -3.36.6
  • Manchester Wh.
 
1979 Haytor Vale
  • Jeff Williams12.44
  • (GS Strada)
  • Dave Pitman 13.04
  • (Somerset R.C)
  • Gareth Armitage 13.06
  • (Manchester Wh.)
Cycling Weekly
1978 Dover's Hill
  • Gareth Armitage 3.40
  • Oldham Century
  • Chris Miller 3.46
  • Clayton V Spencer
  • John Parker 3.48
  • GS Strada Lutz
Cycling Weekly
1977 Winnats Pass
  • John Parker 3.22
  • Southport RCC
  • Gareth Armitage 3.25
  • Oldham Century
  • Ian Moore 3.30
  • Port Sunlight Wheelers
Cycling Weekly 2
1976 Horseshoe Pass
  • Joe Waugh 9.02
  • GS Strada Lutz
  • D.Pitman 9.14
  • Somerset RC
  • S Johnson 9.29
  • Birkenhead
Cycling Weekly
1975 Nick O Pendle
  • Gareth Armitage 3.49
    (Oldham Century)
  • Paul Carbutt 3.50
  • (Saracen RC)
  • Joe Waugh 3.51
  • (Tyne RC)
CW
1974 Holme Moss
  • Joe Waugh 10.41(Tyne RC)
  • Colin Berry 10.45
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • Ron Martin 10.53
  • Kent Valley RC
CW
1973 Dover's Hill
  • Granville Sydney 3.47
  • Huddersfield SW
  • Jack Kershaw 3.49
  • Oldham Century
  • Paul Wildsmith 3.55 -
  • East Bradford
CW
1972 Winnats Pass
  • Granville Sydney
  • Huddersfield SW - 3.23
  • John Clewarth - 3.27
  • Kirby CC
  • Paul Wildsmith 3.46
  • East Bradford
CW
1971 Horseshoe Pass
  • John Clewarth 9.17
  • Kirby CC
  • D.Lloyd 9.18
  • Kirby CC
  • W.Moore - 9.35
  • Merseyside Wheelers
1970 Nick 'O Pendle
  • Granville Sydney 3.59
  • Huddersfield SW
  • Ralph Wilson 4.05
  • Bridwell Wh.
  • Tony Gornall 4.10
  • Clayton Velo
CW
1969 Llywel Hill, Wales
  • Granville Sydney 3.19
  • Huddersfield SW
  • Claude Kearley 3.22
  • Whitewebbs CC
  • Ralph Wilson 3.22
  • Bridwell Wh.
CW
1968 Dover's Hill
  • Pete Gannon 3.59
  • Leeds St Christopher
  • Paul Wildsmith 4.00
  • East Bradford
  • Granville Sydney 4.05
  • Huddersfield SW
CW
1967 Winnats Pass
  • Paul Wildsmith - 3.43
  • East Bradford CC
  • G.Clements 3.53
  • Wolverhampton RCC
  • Granville / Graham Sydney 3.54 (tie)
  • Huddersfield Star
1966 Winnats Pass
  • PD Greenhalgh 3.11
  • Nottingham Phoenix
  • P.Wildsmith 3.22.0
  • East Bradford CC
  • G.Sydney 3.22.6
  • Huddersfield Star Wh
1965 Dover's Hill
  • Granville Sydney 4.00
  • Huddersfield Star
  • P.J.Graham 4.06.8 (tie)
  • Bury Clarion
  • R.Martin 4.06.8 (tie)
  • Barrow Central Wheelers
1964

Peaslows

Derbyshire

  • Eric Wilson 4.49
  • Rossendale RC
  • Ernie Lightfoot 4.53
  • Merlin Road club
  • Granville Sydney 4.59
  • Huddersfield Star Wheelers
CW
1963 Winnats Pass
  • Granville Sydney 3.18
  • Huddersfield Star Wh
  • P.J.Graham 3.22
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 3.23
  • Birdwell Wheelers
1962 Nick O' Pendle
  • P. J Graham 4.08
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 4.08.2
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • D.Millar 4.08
  • Southport RCC
1961 Yorkshire Hill
  • P.J Graham 1.56
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 1.56
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • D.A. Patten 2.03
  • Tunbridhe Wheelers
1960 Saintbury
  • Eric Wilson 6.21
  • Rossendale RC
  • P.J. Graham 6.23
  • West Pennine RC
  • R.Foster 6.28
  • Birdwell Wheelers
1959 Winnats Pass
  • Gordon Rhodes 3.49
  • Huddersfield RC
  • R.Foster - 3.50
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • Peter Graham 3.55
  • West Pennine RC
1958

Monks Lane

Bathford

  • P.J Graham 2.46
  • West Pennine RC
  • Eric Wilson 2.45?
  • Rossendale RC
  • W.Holmes 2.51
  • Hull Thursday
1957 Winnats Pass
  • Eric Wilson 3.56
  • Rossendale RC
  • A.Pursey - 3.59
  • Medway RC
  • W.Holmes 4.00
  • Hull Thursday RC
1956 Saintbury
  • Les Ingman 6.13
  • Norwood Paragon
  • Eric Wilson 6.17
  • Rossendale RC
  • W.Bradley 6.25
  • Southport RCC
1955 Holly Lane
  • Eric Wilson 3.12
  • Rossendale RC
  • R Keighley - 3.15
  • Shipley RC
  • A.Pursey - 3.17
  • Medway
1954 Holme Moss
  • Les Ingman 6.46
  • Norwood Paragon
  • Eric Wilson 6.47
  • Rossendale RC
  • B.Haskell 6.52
  • Huddersfield RC
1953 Winnats Pass
  • R Keighley - 3.43
  • Shipley RC
  • R Stringwell - 3.48
  • Bramley Wheelers
  • P.S. Boyd
  • Birkenhead CC
1952 Mow Cop
  • Brian Robinson - 3.41
  • Huddersfield RC
  • J.Pentecost 3.43
  • R.Keighley 3.44
  • Shipley RC
1951 Saintbury
  • R Stringwell - 6.26
  • Bramley Wheelers
  • B.Robinson 6.30
  • Huddersfield RC
  • R.Procter 6.43
  • Army CU
1950

Barber's Hill

Llangollen

  • R Stringwell 4.33
  • Bramley Wheelers
  • R.J.Maitland 4.35
  • Concorde RCC
  • B.Robinson 4.39
  • Huddersfield RC
1949 Winnats Pass
  • Bob Maitland 3.50
  • Concorde R CC
  • W.E. Penvose 3.53
  • Huddersfield ER
  • V.Clark 3.53
  • Coventry CC
1948

Landsdowne /Weston Bath

  • Vic Clark - 3:42
  • Coventry CC
  • Dick Woore - 3:47:2
  • Manchester Clarion
  • Bernard King -3:48.6
  • Coventry CC

1157 yards. av gradient 1 in 7.9. Max gradient 1 in 5

1947

Winnats Pass

  • Vic Clark - 3:28
  • Coventry CC
  • R. Maitland -3:31
  • Solihull CC
  • Harold F Worthen - 3:31.5
  • Manchester Clarion
(length 983 yards max. gradient -1 in 4.)
1946

Holly Lane, Ambergate

 

  • Vic Clark 3.35
  • Manchester Clarion
  • R. Maitland 3.38
  • Solihull CC
  • L. Dodd 3.41
  • Sheffield Phoenix
(1100yards - av. gradient - 1 in 7. Max gradient - 1 in 4)
1945 Peaslows
  • Bob Maitland 3.00
  • Solihull CC
  • V. Taylor 3.01
  • Manchester Clarion
  • J.Spink 3.03
  • West Bradford CC
1944 Brasted , Kent
  • Harold F Worthen 3.12
  • Manchester Clarion
  • V. Clark
  • Manchester Clarion
  • V. Taylor
  • Manchester Clarion

Team Result

2015  
2014

Team Zentih-www.buzzcycles.co.uk

2013 Rapha Condor JTL
2012 Buxton CC-Sett Valley Cycles
2011 InGear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
2010 Raleigh UCI
2009 Blackburn & District CTC
2008 Blackburn & District CTC
2007 Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2006 Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2005 Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2004 Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2003 Arctic Shorter Rochford RT
2002 Blackburn & District CTC
2001 Southport CC
2000 Blackburn & District CTC
1999 Blackburn & District CTC
1998 Oldham Century
1997 Wheelbase CC
1996 Middridge CRT-Middridge Engineering
1995 North Wirral Velo-Kodak Prints
1994 North East RT-Hardisty Cycles
1993 Leo RC-Shorter Rochford
1992 Dinnington RC-Ideal Travel
1991 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1990 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1989 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1988 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1987 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1986 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1985 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1984 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1983 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1982 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1981 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1980 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1979 Manchester Wheelers - Trumanns Steel
1978 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1977 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1976 Kirby CC
1975 East Bradford CC
1974 Birdwell Wheelers
1973 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1972 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1971 Kirby CC
1970 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1969 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1968 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1967 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1966 East Bradford CC
1965 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1964 Huddersfield Star Wheelers
1963 West Pennine RC
1962 West Pennine
1961 Featherstone RC
1960 Rossendale RC
1959 Bramley Wheelers
1958 Bramley Wheelers
1957 Bramley Wheelers
1956 Bramley Wheelers
1955 Bramley Wheelers
1954 Bramley Wheelers
1953 Bramley Wheelers
1952 Huddersfield RC
1951 Huddersfield RC
1950 Concorde RCC
1949 Concorde RCC
1948 Coventry CC
1947 Manchester Clarion C and AC
1946 Manchester Clarion C and AC
1945 Solihul C.C.
1944 Manchester Clarion C and AC
   

 

Sources:

 Related

Notes