UK National Hill Climb Championship

The UK national hill climb championship has been held since 1944. It is held on the last Sunday in October and marks the end of the Time trial season in the UK. It has been won by a variety of riders including Chris Boardman (*4), Malcolm Elliot, Darryl Webster, Stuart Dangerfield(*5) and Brian Robinson as well as hill climb specialists such as Granville Sydney (*6) and Jim Henderson (*5)

See also: UK national hill climb - women

Results - Men

Year Hill 1st 2nd 3rd Links and Details
2015 Jackson Bridge        
2014 Pea Royd Lane
  • Dan Evans 3.24.2
  • Team Elite/Paul Bethall Electrical
  • Matt Clinton - 3.26.5
  • Mike Vaughan Cycles
  • Adam Kenway 3.28.1
  • Team Zenith-www.buzzcycles.co.uk
2013 The Stang
  • Tejvan Pettinger 7.57
  • Sri Chinmoy CT
  • James Gullen 7.59
  • Hope Factory Racing
  • Matt Clinton 8:08.1
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2012 The Rake
  • Jack Pullar 2.21
  • Wheelbase.co.uk
  • Gunnar Gronlund 2.26
  • RST Racing Team
  • Matt Clinton 2.29
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2011 Long Hill
  • Gunnar Gronlund - 12.49 (Rst Racing Team - Trigon)
  • Richard Handley - 12.56 (Team Raleigh)
  • Matt Clinton - 12.57
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2010 Dover's Hill
  • Dan Fleeman - 3.41
  • Team Raleigh
  • Matt Clinton -3.47
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Michael Smith 3.55
  • Team Corley
2009 Pea Royd Lane
  • Dan Fleeman - 3.17
  • Cervelo Test Team
  • Matt Clinton 3.31
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Jim Henderson
  • Southport CC 3.39
2008 Bank Road
  • Matt Clinton - 2.24
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
  • Bill Bell - 2.25
  • Gemini
  • Jim Henderson - 2.26
  • Southport CC
2007 Cheddar Gorge
  • James Dobbin - 6.51
  • Arctic Shorter
  • David Clarke - 6.57
  • Blue Sky
  • Matt Clinton - 7.08
  • Mikevaughan.co.uk
2006 Peak Hill, Sidmouth
  • James Dobbin - 4.44
  • Arctic Shorter
  • David Clarke 5.07.7
  • Nippo KFS
  • Jon Dayus 5.07.7
  • Arctic Shorter
2005 The Rake
  • Ben Greenwood - 2.26.5
  • Recycling
  • Jim Henderson - 2.26.8
  • Southport CC
  • David Clarke 2.31.9
  • Rayon D'Argent
2004 Winter's Gibbet
  • Jon Dayus - 6.33
  • Arctic Shorter
  • James Dobbin - 6.35
  • Arctic Shorter
  • Alex Coutts - 6.41
  • Flanders Afin
2003 Halifax Lane
  • Jim Henderson - 5.19
  • Southport CC
  • Mark Lovatt - 5.38.2
  • Life Repair
  • David Clarke - 5.38.9
  • Endura
2002 Cat and Fiddle
  • Mark Lovatt - 19.33
  • Compensation Group
  • Michael Hutchinson - 20.38
  • Team MDT - Giant
  • Ian Stott - 20.58
  • Blackburn & District
2001 Y Bwlch,
  • Jim Henderson - 6.45
  • Southport CC
  • Tom Anderson - 6.51
  • Holme Valley Wheelers
  • Chris Myhill - 7.14
  • Chesterfield Couriers
2000 Westclose Hill
  • Jim Henderson 5.00
  • Terry Wright Cycles
  • Tom Anderson 5.11
  • Holme Valley Wh
  • Ian Stott 5.22
  • Blackburn & District
1999 The Rake
  • Jim Henderson - 2.22
  • Terry Wright Cycles
  • Jeff Wright - 2.27
  • Travelwise
  • Richard Taylor - 2.33
  • Chesterfield Couriers
1998 Dover's Hill
  • Jim Henderson - 3.25
  • Oxford Univ CC
  • Jeff Wright - 3.28
  • Team Guru
  • Gary Baker - 3.41
  • Condor Cycles
1997 Rowsley Bar
  • Stuart Dangerfield - 5.12
  • Wheelbase CC
  • Jim Henderson - 5.19
  • Oxford Univ CC
  • Jeff Wright - 5.22
  • North East
1996 Carlton Bank
  • Stuart Dangerfield - 5.39
  • Parker Int
  • Steve Hulme - 6.01
  • Freetown Pace
  • Jim Henderson - 6.05
  • Oxford Univ CC
1995 Ditchling Beacon
  • Stuart Dangerfield - 3.45
  • Leo R.T
  • Jeff Wright - 3.54
  • North East R.T
  • Chris Newton - 4.02
  • North Wirral Velo
1994 Jackson Bridge Jeff Wright - 3.49 Stuart Dangerfield Rob Harris  
1993 Newlands Pass Stuart Dangerfield Jeff Wright Rob Reynolds-Jones  
1992 St John's Chapel Stuart Dangerfield Jeff Wright Pete Longbottom  
1991 Park Rash Chris Boardman Jeff Wright Stuart Dangerfield  
1990 Widecombe-in-the-Moor Chris Boardman Steve Marchant Stuart Dangerfield  
1989 The Burway Chris Boardman - 5.01.8 (Manchester Wh Scott O'Brien - 5.13, (Manchester Wh) Steve Marchant - 5.19 CC Orpington Cycling Weekly
1988 Nick O' Pendle
  • Chris Boardman - 3.29 (Manchester Wh)
  • P.Sheard 3.43.0 Bradford Wh.
  • Paul Curran 3.43.6 - Manchester Wh.
1987 Rosedale Chimney
  • Paul Curran 5.22.8 - Manchester Wh
  • Chris Boardman 5.23.0 - Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant - 5.31 34th Nomads CC

 

1986 Riber Hill
  • Darryl Webster - 4.48 - Manchester Wh
  • Steve Marchant - 4.55 34th Nomads CC
  • C. Walker - 4.56 Paragon RT
Full results
1985 Challacombe
  • Darryl Webster Manchester Wh. - 4.22
  • Steve Marchant '34 Nomads - 4.27
  • K.Smith (Clayton Velo) 4.28

CW

Results

1984 Crawleyside
  • Darryl Webster 9.18 Manchester Wh.
  • Steve Marchant - 34th Nomads CC - 9.28
  • K. Smith - Clayton Velo - 9.32
 
1983 Weston Hill
  • Darryl Webster (Manchester Wh) 2.50
  • Mark Noble (Team Zoyland) - 2.55
  • Phil Mason (San Fairy Ann) - 2.59
Course: 1066 yrds
1982 Dover's Hill Jeff Williams 3.36 Keith Reynolds 3.52 Dave Jarvis 3.57  
1981 Bwlch yr Oernant Jeff Williams Malcolm Elliott Darryl Webster  
1980 Nick O' Pendle
  • Malcolm Elliott 3.33.4
  • Jeff Williams - 3.33.6
  1. Gareth Armitage - 3.36.6
 
1979 Haytor Vale
  • Jeff Williams (GS Strada) 12.44
  • Dave Pitman (Somerset R.C) 13.04
  • Gareth Armitage (Manchester Wh.) 13.06
Cycling Weekly
1978 Dover's Hill
  • Gareth Armitage 3.40
  • Oldham Century
  • Chris Miller 3.46
  • Clayton V Spencer
  • John Parker 3.48
  • GS Strada Lutz
Cycling Weekly
1977 Winnats Pass
  • John Parker 3.22
  • Southport RCC
  • Gareth Armitage 3.25
  • Oldham Century
  • Ian Moore 3.30
  • Port Sunlight Wheelers
Cycling Weekly 2
1976 Horseshoe Pass
  • Joe Waugh 9.02
  • GS Strada Lutz
  • D.Pitman 9.14
  • Somerset RC
  • S Johnson 9.29
  • Birkenhead
Cycling Weekly
1975 Nick O Pendle
  • Gareth Armitage 3.49
    (Oldham Century)
  • Paul Carbutt 3.50 (Saracen RC)
  • Joe Waugh (Tyne RC)
CW
1974 Holme Moss
  • Joe Waugh 10.41(Tyne RC)
  • Colin Berry 10.45
  • Birdwell Wheelers
  • Ron Martin 10.53
  • Kent Valley RC
CW
1973 Dover's Hill
  • Granville Sydney 3.47 Huddersfield SW
  • Jack Kershaw 3.49 -Oldham Century
  • Paul Wildsmith 3.55 - East Bradford
CW
1972 Winnats Pass Granville Sydney-Huddersfield SW - 3.23 John Clewarth - Kirby CC - 3.27 Paul Wildsmith - East Bradford 3.46 CW
1971 Horseshoe Pass John Clewarth - Kirby CC
1970 Nick 'O Pendle Granville Sydney -Huddersfield SW - 3.59 Ralph Wilson - Bridwell Wh. 4.05 Tony Gornall - Clayton Velo 4.10 CW
1969 Llywel Hill, Wales Granville Sydney -Huddersfield SW - 3.19 Claude Kearley, Whitewebbs CC 3.22 Ralph Wilson - Bridwell Wh. 3.22 CW
1968 Dover's Hill Pete Gannon - Leeds St Christopher - 3.59 Paul Wildsmith - East Bradford 4.00 Granville Sydney -Huddersfield SW - 4.05 CW
1967 Paul Wildsmith
1966 PD Greenhalgh
1965 Granville Sydney
1964 Derbyshire
  • Eric Wilson
  • Rossendale RC
  • Ernie Lightfoot
  • Merlin Road club
  • Granville Sydney
  • Huddersfield Star Wheelers
CW
1963 Peaslows Granville Sydney
1962 Nick O' Pendle Peter Graham
1961 Yorkshire Hill Peter Graham
1960 Saintbury Eric Wilson
1959 Winnats Pass Gordon Rhodes
1958 Peter Graham
1957 Eric Wilson
1956 Les Ingman
1955 Holly Lane Eric Wilson
1954 Les Ingman
1953 R Keighley
1952 Mow Cop Brian Robinson
1951 Saintbury R Stringwell
1950 Barber's Hill R Stringwell
1949 Bob Maitland
1948

Landsdowne /Weston Bath

Vic Clark - 3:42

Dick Woore - 3:47:2

Bernard King -3:48.6

1157 yards. av gradient 1 in 7.9. Max gradient 1 in 5

1947

Winnats Pass

Vic Clark - 3:28.8 seconds

Bob Maitland -3:31

Harold Worthen - 3:31.5

(length 983 yards max. gradient -1 in 4.)
1946

Holly Lane, Ambergate

 

Vic Clark (1100yards - av. gradient - 1 in 7. Max gradient - 1 in 4)
1945 Bob Maitland
1944 Brasted Frank Worthen

 Related

Notes